Old McDonald had a factory farm: how the US, UK and EU laws govern farmed animals
[…] Therefore, farmed animals do not have a great deal of protection under state or federal level legislation whilst they live out their short lives on the farm.
How does the US regulate transport of farmed animals and what are the exceptions? Farmed animals in the US do have some protection when they are transported to slaughter. Under The Humane Transport Act (49 USC §80502), also known as the “28 hour law”, animals may not be confined in “a vehicle or vessel for more than 28 consecutive hours without unloading the animals for feeding, water and rest”. The animals have to be allowed to rest for 5 consecutive hours, which is often essential given the fact that many animals will travel across vast swathes of the US from farm to slaughter.