Old McDonald had a factory farm: how the US, UK and EU laws govern farmed animals
[…] There are anti-cruelty statutes in most states which could give an alternative route to those wishing to protect animal welfare on the farms, however, they vary from state to state, as is the custom for state determined legislation. Many anti-cruelty statutes exclude farmed animals, for example, North Carolina’s anti-cruelty legislation contained in the North Carolina Gen Stat §19A-1.1 (3) states: “Lawful activities conducted for purposes of production of livestock, poultry, or aquatic species. Lawful activities conducted for the primary purpose of providing food for human or animal consumption…”, these then exclude farmed animals from protection because the activities like caging broiler hens, mass killing male chicks, are all lawful for the purposes of “providing food for human or animal consumption”.